The full citations

AC: The Honourable Dr Annabelle Claire BENNETT AO SC, NSW – For eminent service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the field of intellectual property, to higher education, and to sports arbitration.

Judiciary
• Judge, Federal Court of Australia, 2003-2016.
• Additional Judge, Supreme Court of the ACT, 2003-2016.

Legal
• Part-Time President, Anti-Discrimination Board NSW, since 2017.
• Part-Time Commissioner, New South Wales Law Reform Commission, since 2018.
• Presidential Member, Administrative Appeals Tribunal, 2005-2016.
• President, Copyright Tribunal, 2013-2016.
• Barrister, Mediator and Arbitrator, since 2016.
• Barrister, 1980-2003.

World Intellectual Property Organisation
• Member, Mediation and Arbitration List of Neutrals, current.
• Chair, Advisory Group of Judges.

• Member, Panel of Arbitrators for IP Disputes, Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre, current.
• Member, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes Panel of Arbitrators, since 2017.
• Member, Indicative List of Governmental and Non-governmental panellists for the World Trade Organisation Disputes Settlement Process, current.

Court of Arbitration in Sport
• Arbitrator, since 2007.
• Member, Ad Hoc Division, Winter Olympic Games Sochi, 2014.
• Member, Ad Hoc Division, Summer Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, 2016.

• Member, Dispute Panel, International Cricket Council, 2018.
• Member, Sport Resolutions’ Panel of Arbitrators and Mediators, current.

Education
• Chancellor, Bond University, since 2016.
• Member, Advisory Board, Faculty of Law, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, since 2006.

Australian National University
• Council Member, 1996-2011.
• Pro-Chancellor, 1998-2011.
Other
• Chair, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, since 2019.
• Member, Questacon Advisory Council, 2016-2019.
• Director, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, since 2016.
• Trustee, Centennial Park and Moore Park Trust, 2003-2011.
• Chair, National Health and Medical Research Council, 2012-2016.
• Member, Australian Academy of Forensic Sciences, since 1985.

 

AC: Emeritus Professor Leo RADOM, NSW – For eminent service to science, particularly to computational chemistry, as an academic, author and mentor, and to international scientific bodies.

University of Sydney
• Emeritus Professor, School of Chemistry, since 2015.
• Professor, School of Chemistry, 2003-2014.
• Chair, School Board, School of Chemistry, 2013-2016.
• President, Sydney University Chemical Society, 2006.
• Honorary Life Member, Sydney University Chemical Society, current.
• Chief Investigator, ARC Centre of Excellence for Free Radical Chemistry and Biotechnology, 2005-2013.

Australian National University
• Professor, Research School of Chemistry, 1991-2003.
• Professorial Fellow, Research School of Chemistry, 1990-1991.
• Senior Research Fellow, School of Chemistry, 1974-1979.
• Queen Elizabeth II Fellow, 1972-1974.

Chemistry – Other
• President, Canberra Branch, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1985
• 50 Year Member, American Chemical Society, current.
• Author of more than 500 peer-reviewed publications.
• Citation H-index of 89.

World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists (WATOC)
• President, 2005-2011.
• Chair, WATOC World Congress Sydney, 2008.
• Life Member, current.

Asia-Pacific Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists (APATCC)
• Co-founder, 2009.
• President, since 2009.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Distinguished Fellowship, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 2018.
• Fellowship of the Royal Society of New South Wales, 2016.
• Medal, Physical Chemistry Division, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 2010.
• Medal, Association of Molecular Modellers of Australasia, 2010.
• David Craig Medal, Australian Academy of Science, 2008.
• Fellowship, Royal Society of Chemistry, 2008.
• Fukui Medal, Asia-Pacific Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists, 2006.
• Centenary Medal, Australian Government, 2003.
• Schrodinger Medal, World Association of Theoretical and Computational Chemists, 1994.
• Archibald Olle Prize, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1992.
• Maccoll Prize, British Society of Mass Spectrometry, 1991.
• Fellow, International Academy of Quantum Molecular Science, 1989.
• Fellow, Australian Academy of Science, 1988.
• HG Smith Medal, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1988.
• Fellow, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1979.
• Rennie Medal, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, 1977.
• Fulbright Fellowship, 1969-1972.
• University Medal in Chemistry, University of Sydney, 1965.

 

AO: Dr Rachael Linda KOHN, NSW – For distinguished service to the broadcast media, particularly radio, as a creator, producer and presenter, and to Jewish studies.

ABC Radio National
• Created, produced and presented, The Spirit of Things, 1997-2018.
• Created, produced and presented The Ark (religious history), 2003-2009
• Created, produced and presented, Religion Today, 1995-97
• Created, produced and presented, Cults, for Open Learning, 1992.
• Produced and presented, Religion Report, 1993-95.
• Created, produced and presented 30 one hour features for Encounter.
• Produced and presented for Compass TV, The Dead Sea Scrolls, Buddhism East and West, and Paws for Thought (the spirituality of animals).

Other
• Co-founder and Vice Chair, International Association of Religion Journalists, since 2012.
• Member, Advisory Board, Centre for Interfaith and Cultural Dialogue, Griffith University, 2004-2014.
• Lecturer, Departments of Religious Studies and Semitic Studies, University of Sydney, 1987-1992.
• Leverhulme Post-Doctoral Fellow, Lancaster University, United Kingdom, 1986.

Author
• ‘Curious Obsessions in the History of Science and Spirituality’, 2007.
• ‘The New Believers: Re-imagining God’, 2003.

The Australian Association of Jewish Studies
• Co-founder
• Vice-President, 1987.
• Editor of the ‘Australian Journal of Jewish Studies’, 1992-1996.
• Editorial Board Member, ‘The Bonhoeffer Legacy Australasian Journal of Bonhoeffer Studies’, since 2013.
• Board Member, Australian Theological Foundation Press, since 2018.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Three World Gold Medals from the New York Festivals Radio Division for: ‘The Monk and the Modern Girl’, 2004, ‘Coffee Sex and Other Addictions’, 2002 and ‘In God We Trust: Civil and Uncivil Religion in America’, 2000.
• Doctor of Letters (honoris causa), University of New South Wales, 2005.

 

AO: Ms Carol Judith SCHWARTZ AM, VIC – For distinguished service to the community as a supporter of women in leadership roles, to social justice advocacy, and to business.

Trawalla Foundation
• Co-Founder and Chair, since 2004.
• Ambassador, Stella Prize, 2016.
• Founder, Pathways to Politics Program for Women, 2015.

Board Memberships
• Co-Founder and Director, Trawalla Group.
• Director, Skalata Ventures.
• Director, Armitage Associates.
• Director, Australian Chamber Orchestra, since 2016.
• Member, Advance Global Advisory Council, since 2016.
• Co-Founder, Scale Investors, since 2013.
• Chair, Creative Partnerships Australia, since 2012.
• Founding Chair, Women’s Leadership Institute of Australia, since 2010.
• Co-Founder and Non-Executive Director, Qualitas Property Partners, since 2009.
• Chair, Our Community, since 2000.

Former Board Memberships
• Chair, Creative Partnerships Australia, 2012-2018.
• Director, Australian Chamber Orchestra, 2016-2019.
• Chair, Temple and Webster, 2015-2016.
• Board Member, National Australia Day Council, 2012-2015.
• Non-Executive Director, Bank of Melbourne, 2011-2017.
• Deputy Chair, Australian Women Donors Network, 2010-2011.
• Member, Enterprise Melbourne Advisory Board, 2009-2013.
• Board Member, Social Ventures Australia, 2008-2009.
• Chair, Future Melbourne Reference Group, 2007-2008.
• Board Member, Growth Areas Authority Taskforce, 2006-2008.
• Non-Executive Director, The Sydney Institute, 2005-2015.
• President, Melbourne International Arts Festival Board, 2005-2009.
• Board Member, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2004-2008.
• Chair, Industry Superannuation Property Trust, 2004-2008.
• Chair, Docklands Public Art Advisory Committee, 2003-2008.
• Director, Heat Group, 2000-2011.
• Former Member, Bourke Street Fund Panel.

Reserve Bank of Australia
• Board Member, since 2018.
• Member, Remuneration Committee, current.

Stockland
• Non-Executive Director, since 2010.
• Member, Risk Committee, current.
• Member, Human Resources Committee, current.
• Member, Sustainability Committee, current.

Property Council of Australia
• Inaugural Convenor, Property Male Champions of Change, since 2015.
• President, Property Council Victoria, 1994-1996.
• President, 1999-2001.
• Board Member, 1996-2001.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia, 2006.
• Ernest and Young, South Region Champion of Entrepreneurship, 2018.
• Honorary Doctorate, Monash University, 2018.
• Property Council Hall of Fame, Property Council of Australia, 2017.
• Honorary National Life Membership, Property Council of Australia, 2016.
• AFR Inaugural 100 Women of Influence Award, 2012.
• Victorian Honour Roll of Women, 2011.
• ‘True Leader’, Boss Magazine, 2011.
• Fellow, Monash University, 2010.

 

AM: Mr Joseph BORENSZTAJN, VIC – For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Jewish Holocaust Centre Foundation
• Director, current.
• Investment Committee Member, current.
• Trustee, current.

Jewish – Other
• President, Australian Friends of Yad Vashem, since 2014.
• Director, Melbourne Jewish Friendly Society, current.

Mount Scopus Memorial College
• Executive Member, Scopus Foundation, since 1993.
• Life Member.

Charitable organisations
• Trustee/Director of several Public Ancillary Funds, current.
• Director, Access Foundation, Access Limited, current.
• Director, Aaries Australian Academy Robotic Innovation Education Simulation Limited, current.
• Helped establish the Australian Workers Union Beaconsfield Miners Relief Trust, 2006.
• Honorary Member, Australian Himalayan Foundation.

Collingwood Football Club
• Co-Director, CFC Foundation, current.
• Member, current.

Professional
• Partner, Arnold Block Leibler, current.
• Member, Law Institute of Victoria, current.
• Fellow, Tax Institute of Australia.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Award Ranking of ‘Band 1’, Charities Practice Area, Chambers Asia Pacific, 2017, 2018.
• The General Sir John Monash Award, the Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2013.
• Community Volunteer Award, State Zionist Council of Victoria, 2008.
• The International Year of the Volunteer Award, the United Israel Appeal, 2001.

 

AM: Mr Trevor Sydney COHEN, VIC – For significant service to the Jewish community, and to heritage preservation.

Jewish Children’s Aid Society Inc
• President, since 2013.
• Member of the Board, since 1970s.
The Jewish Museum of Australia
• Founding Chair and Member of Committee of Management, 1977-1988.
• Honorary Solicitor, 1977-1980s.

Australian Jewish Historical Society Victoria Inc
• President, 1978-1984.
• Secretary, 1964-1973.
• Member of the Committee and Honorary Legal Adviser, since 1962.

Maccabi Victoria
• President, Judean League of Victoria, 1976-1981
• Life Member, Judean League of Victoria, since 1982.
• Inductee to the Maccabi Victoria Hall of Fame, 2000.

Preservation and restoration of heritage buildings
• The Block Arcade, 280-292 Collins Street and 96-102 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne.
• The Cashmore building, 298-304 Collins Street and 80-82 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne.
• The Royal Arcade, 331-339 Bourke Street, 148-150 Elizabeth Street and 308-316 Lt Collins Street, Melbourne.

Philanthropy
• Gold Patron, Jewish National Fund.
• Inducted into the Mount Scopus Memorial College Foundation in 2014.
• Life Member, National Gallery of Australia Foundation.
• Lifelong Member, Epworth HealthCare Family.
• Member, C2C1000 club (Courage to Care).
• Life Member, National Trust of Australia (Victoria).

Business and professional
• Director, Royal Arcade, Melbourne, current.
• Chairman, Block Arcade, Melbourne, current.
• Director, Godfreys, 1970s-2006.
• Solicitor in private practice, 1962-early 1980s.

 

 

AM: Ms Anna FIENBERG, NSW – For significant service to literature as an author.

Professional
• Writer of young adult fiction and children’s literature, since the 1980s.

Author of over 40 books including:
• Monsters, 2018.
• Tashi series, 1995-2017 (includes 17 illustrated novels, two picture books, an activity book and various collections).
• Wicked’s Way, 2016
• Minton Goes!, 2015
• Louis Beside Himself, 2012.
• Number 8, 2007.
• Horrendo’s Curse, 2002 (Children’s Book Council of Australia – Book of the Year).
• The Witch in the Lake, 2001.
• Joseph, 2001
• Borrowed Light, 1999 (Children’s Book Council of Australia – Book of the Year).
• Dead Sailors Don’t Bite, 1996.
• Power to Burn, 1995.
• Madeleine the Mermaid, 1995.
• The Hottest Boy who Ever Lived, 1993.
• Ariel, Zed and the Secret of Life, 1992 (Victorian Premier’s Alan Marshall Award for Children’s Literature).
• The Magnificent Nose and other marvels, 1991 (Children’s Book Council of Australia – Book of the Year).
• The Nine Lives of Balthazar, 1989.
• Billy Bear and the Wild Winter, 1988.
• Wiggy and Boa, 1988.

Other
• Member, Australian Society of Authors, for many years.
• Assistant Editor, 1980-1988, Editor The School Magazine, NSW Department of Education, 1988-1990.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Victorian Premier’s Literary Award.
• Children’s Book Council of Australia, Honour Book (twice) and Book of the Year.
• Aurealis Award for Children’s Short Fiction.

 

AM: Ms Margaret Charlotte FISCHER, SA – For significant service to the festival sector, and to the LGBTIQ community.

Feast Adelaide Queer Arts and Cultural Festival
• Co-Founder 1997.
• Committee Member and Mentor, Queer Youth Drop In, since 2014.
• Former Artistic Director.
• Former Deputy Chair.

Vitalstatistix – Port Adelaide
• Board Advisor, 2014.
• Artistic Director, 1984-1994.
• Co-Founder, 1984.

Community – Jewish
• Member, Chevra Kadisha, Adelaide Progressive Jewish Congregation, since 2013.
• Member, Beit Shalom Synagogue, Adelaide Progressive Jewish Congregation, since 1995.
• Former Member, South Australian Branch, National Council of Jewish Women Australia.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Ruby Award, Sustained Contribution by an Individual, Arts South Australia, 2017.
• Adelaide Citizen of the Year, 2012.
• Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award, Arts South Australia.
• Ros Bower Award, Australia Council for the Arts.

 

 

AM: Mr Robert Bruce HERSHAN, VIC – For significant service to the textile industry, and to the Jewish community.

Temple Beth Israel
• President, 2013-2015 and 2017.
• Board of Governors Member, since 2006.
• Chairman, numerous Board and Committees, since 2009.

Council of Textiles and Fashion Industries of Australia (formerly the Council of Clothing Footwear and Textile)
• President, 1996-1999.
• Former Council Member.

Pacific Dunlop Limited
• Public Company Board Member, 1995-2000.
• Former Managing Director, Pacific Brands.
• Former Managing Director, Dunlop Consumer Products Division.
• Former General Manager, Men’s Underwear Division.

Other
• National Awards Committee Member, General Sir John Monash Foundation, 2003-2009.
• Employee, Givoni Clothing, 1970-1977.

 

 

AM: Mr Harry HOFFMAN OAM, WA -For significant service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Hoffman was awarded an OAM in the Australia Day Honours List 2000 ‘For Service to the community as a philanthropist supporting social welfare groups and educational institutions’.

Ardross Group of Companies
• Director and Chairman, current.

Carmel School
• Life Member, current.
• Trustee, 1981-2011.
• Provided funding to build the Kadima Building for visual and performing arts, 2009.

Hebrew University of Jerusalem
• Sponsor, Leadership and Responsibility Program, current.
• Received an honorary doctorate degree, 2012.
• Donor, current.

Other
• Life Governor, United Israel Appeal, current.
• Philanthropic Donor, The Western Australian Symphony Orchestra.

 

AM: Ms Daryl Ann KARP, ACT – For significant service to the arts, particularly to the museum and galleries sector.

Museums
• Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House, since 2013.

Council of Australasian Museum Directors
• Chair, since 2017.
• Invited Member, since 2014.

Television
• Director, Special Broadcasting Service, since 2011.
• Director, Australian Children’s Television Foundation, 2008-2014, and since 2016.

Australian Broadcasting Corporation
• Head, Factual Programs – Television, 2002-2004.
• Head, Science and Documentaries, 1993-1995.

World Congress of Science and Factual Producers
• Director, more than 20 years.
• Life Member.
• Former Steering Committee Member.
• Assisted with foundation, early-1990s.

Canberra Writers’ Festival
• Deputy Chair, 2015-2018.
• Founding Board Member, 2015-2018.

Other Media
• Managing Director, Tattooed Media, 2000-2002, and 2008-2013.
• Chief Executive Officer, Film Australia, 2004-2008 (now Screen Australia after merger with Australian Film Commission and the Film Finance Corporation Australia in 2008).

Community
• Director, Weizmann Australia, 2010-2013.
• Director, Westmead Medical Research Foundation, 2010-2013.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Business Woman of the Year – Public Sector and Academia, ACT Telstra Business Women’s Awards, 2017.
• Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors.

 

 

AM: Mr David Milton KRASNOSTEIN, VIC
For significant service to the law through equitable access to justice.

Legal Service
• Founder and Inaugural Chairman, Victorian Human Rights Law Centre, 2005-2007.
• President, Public Interest Law Clearing House (PILCH, now known as Justice Connect), 2004-2007.
• Chief General Counsel, National Australia Bank, 1996-2008.
• Inaugural General Counsel, and Group Director- Strategic Planning and Development, Telstra, 1993-1996.
• Partner, Sidley Austin, 1987-1992.
• Associate, Sullivan and Cromwell LLP, 1982-1986.
• Member, Law Institute of Victoria, 1994-2008.
• Chair, Masters in Banking and Financial Services Law Advisory Board, University of Melbourne.

Other Professional Appointments
• Chairman and Non-Executive Director, Qualitas, since 2011.
• Chairman, Arch Finance, current.
• Chairman, Worksafe Victoria, 2012-2015.
• Director, Transport Accident Commission, 2012-2015.
• Chief Executive Officer, MLC Private Equity, 2008-2011.

Community
• Director, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, since 2014.
• Chair, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Foundation, since 2015.
• Director, National Breast Cancer Foundation, since 2008.
• Board Member, Hellenic Museum of Victoria, since 2018.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Australian Corporate Lawyer of the Year, Law Institute of Australia, 1996.

 

 

AM: Professor Gilah Chaja LEDER, VIC – For significant service to higher education, and to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Monash University
• Adjunct Professor, since 2007.
• Lecturer, 1978-1982.
• Senior Lecturer, 1982-1987.
• Associate Professor of Education, 1988-1993.

La Trobe University
• Professor Emerita, since 2007.
• Director, Institute for Advanced Study, and Director of Graduate Studies, 2000-2007.
• Professor, Graduate School of Education, 1994-2007.

Mathematics Education Research Group of Australasia (MERGA)
• President, 1994-1998.
• Former Treasurer.
• MERGA Career Research Medal, 2013.
• Life Membership, 2002.

International Commission on Mathematical Instruction (Commission of the International Mathematical Union)
• Executive Committee Member, 1995-2002.
• Felix Klein Medal, 2009.

Education Other
• President, International Group for the Psychology of Mathematics Education, 1999-2001.
• Former Executive Member, Australian Association for Research in Education.
• Guest Professor, University of Sweden, 2002-2004.
• Editorial Board Member, including Journal for Maths Teacher Education, since 1998; Maths Education Library, since 1988.
• Supervisor, over 60 research students, many now in leading positions.
• Author, books and national and international publications in mathematics education, including gender issues.
• Consultant, school education department and university committees.

• B’nai B’rith Victoria
• Volunteer, Courage to Care program current, The Florence Melton School of Adult Jewish Learning.
• Scholarship Fund Trustee, current.
• Member, 45 years, including Past President.

Awards and recognition include:
• Fellow, Australian Academy of the Social Sciences, 2001.

 

AM: Mr Rodney David LEVIS, NSW – For significant service to the fashion retail and manufacturing industry, and to the community.

Cue Clothing Co
• Chair, current.
• Encompasses labels Cue, Veronika Maine, and Dion Lee.
• Currently has more than 200 stores throughout Australia and New Zealand, with more than 1100 employees in Australia.
• Accredited by Ethical Clothing Australia, since 2009.
• Founder (Cue Design), 1968.
• Founder (Levis’s), 1964.

Philanthropy
• Supporter, Garvan Institute of Medical Research (sponsoring the work of Dr Samantha Oakes), since 2016.
• Supporter of a range of organisations including:
Montefiore Home,
Jewish House,
White Ribbon Campaign
Pink Ribbon Campaign, Cancer Council of Australia.

Awards and recognition includes:
Cue Clothing Co:
• Best Australian Fashion Brand, Prix de Marie Claire, 2007, 2011, 2013, and 2015.
• Favourite High Street Brand, Grazia Shopping Awards, 2012.
• Fashion Retailer of the Year, TNT Ragtrader, 2009.
• Overall and Fashion Supplier of the Year, Myer, 2007.
• Award for Outstanding Community Support by a Supplier, Myer, 2010.

 

 

AM: Associate Professor Leo Arieh PINCZEWSKI, NSW – For significant service to medicine, particularly to the advancement of knee surgery.

Orthopaedics
• Orthopaedic and Sports Medicine Centre, current.
• Adjunct Associate Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery, School of Medicine, University of Notre Dame Australia, since 2011.

Mater Private Hospital Sydney
• Director of Orthopaedic Training, 2009-2015.
• Senior Orthopaedic Surgeon and Visiting Medical Officer, since 1984.
• Former Member, several hospital committees including the Theatre Planning Committee, Infection Control Committee, and Secretary of the Medical Executive.

Australian Orthopaedic Association
• Award for Services to Orthopaedic Research, 2006.
• Fellow, since 1987, Associate, 1984.

Publications
• Editorial Reviewer, American Journal of Sports Medicine, since 2004, Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery (UK), 2009-2012, and The Bone and Joint Journal, since 2012.

Memberships and Fellowships
• Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, since 1983.
• Member, several national and international professional associations including the Australian Society of Orthopaedic Surgeons, Australian Knee Society, and the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons.
• Foundation Member, Asia Pacific Orthopaedic Association.
• Life Member, Arthroscopy Association of North America.

Awards and recognition includes:
• John Joyce Award, International Society of Arthroscopy, Knee Surgery and Orthopaedic Sports Medicine (ISAKOS), 2015.
• Award for Excellence in Surgery, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, 2011.

 

 

AM: Dr Joseph Abraham REICH, VIC – For significant service to ophthalmology.

Professional Appointments
• Ophthalmologist, Vision Eye Institute.
• Advisory Board Member, Health Australia, 1987-1989.
• Chairman, Eye Section, Epworth Hospital, 1982-1998, and Member, Medical Advisory Board.
• Editorial Committee Member, Lens and Cataract Textbook, American Academy of Basic Clinical Science.
• Supporter, National Trachoma and Eye Health Program, 1977.
• Founding Member, Australian Intra-ocular Lens Society, 1977.
• Founding Member, Melbourne Excimer Laser Group.
• Supporter, Australian Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery, 20 years

Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
• Head, Eye Clinic, 1987-2007.
• Deputy Director, John Colvin Clinical School, 1986-2009.
• Chairman, Senior Medical Staff, 1994-1997.
• Board Member, 1995-1997.
• Ophthalmologist, 1977-2009.

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists
• Chairman, Victorian Qualification and Education Committee, 1986-2009.
• Member, Federal Qualifications and Education Committee, 1987-1995.
• Federal Councillor, 1987-1988.
• Secretary, Victorian Branch, 1979-1983.
• Fellow, since 1974.

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
• President, Senior Surgeons Section, 2013.
• Fellow.

Other
• Past President, Australian Jewish Medical Federation.
• Visiting Ophthalmologist, Montefiore Homes for the Aged, 1988-1998.

AM: Dr Leon Abraham SIMONS, NSW – For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to education.

University of New South Wales
• Conjoint Associate Professor, since 2003.
• Associate Professor of Medicine, 1984-2003.
• Director, Lipid Research Department, St Vincent’s Hospital, since 1973.
• Honorary Medical Officer, St Vincent’s Hospital, since 2003.
• Senior Lecturer, 1976-1983, Lecturer, 1974-1976.
• Consultant Endocrinologist, current.
• Chief Investigator, Dubbo Study of the Elderly, longitudinal cohort study, since 1988.

Australian Atherosclerosis Society
• Life Member, since 2008.
• Chairman, 1984-1986.
• Founding Committee Member, 1974.

National Heart Foundation of Australia
• Chairman, Diet and Heart Disease Committee, 1982-1986.
• Nutrition and Metabolism Advisory Committee, circa 2002-2003.

Royal Australasian College of Physicians
• Fellow, since 1978.
• Fellow, Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine, 1990-2000.

Community
• Chairman, Board of Trustees, Mt Zion Early Learning Centre, Bondi Junction, since 2005, Trustee, since 1985.
• Volunteer and benefactor, Jewish Communal Appeal, since 1970s.
• Volunteer, Centre on Aging, Woollahra, current.

Publications
• Co-author, Book, The Dubbo study of the Health of the Elderly, 1988-2002. An epidemiological study of hospital and residential care.
• Author or co-author, 360 Journal articles.
• Co-author, 11 Conference Papers.
• Author, 5 Reports.

 

 

AM: Dr Gary Hilton WEISS, NSW – For significant service to business, and to the community.

Professional
• Executive Director, Ariadne Australia Limited, current.
• Chairman, Ridley Corporation Limited, current.
• Chairman, Estia Health Limited, current.
• Chairman, Ardent Leisure Group Limited, since 2017.
• Non-¬Executive Director, Thorney Opportunities Limited, Hearts and Minds Investments Limited and the Straits Trading Company Limited (Singapore), current.
• Chairman, Coats Group plc, 2004-2012, and Clearview Wealth Limited, 2013-2016.
• Former Director, Industrial Equity Limited, Whitlam, Turnbull and Co, Westfield Group, Tower Australia and Premier Investments Limited.
• Admitted as a Barrister and Solicitor, Supreme Court of New Zealand, Barrister and Solicitor, Supreme Court of Victoria and Solicitor, Supreme Court of New South Wales.

Community
Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute
• Board Member, since 2009.
• Member, Finance Committee, current.
• Founder and Co-Chairman, Sohn Hearts and Minds Investment Leaders Conference (fundraiser for medical research in Australia), current.

Jewish Community
• Director, New South Wales Division, Australia/Israel and Jewish Affairs Council,
since mid-2000s.
• Board Member, Sydney’s Jewish House, 1990s.
• Former Director, Sydney Jewish Museum.

Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA)
• Chairman, Corporate Sponsorship, 1997.
• Supporter, last 30 years.

Other
• Director, Centre for Independent Studies, since 2008.
• Commissioner, Australian Rugby League Commission, since 2016.
• Former Director, Brisbane Broncos Rugby League club.

 

 

OAM: Ms Vivienne BENSKY, WA – For service to the Jewish community of Perth.

Charitable
• Co-Founder, Menora Charity Fund (raises funds for financially disadvantaged members of the Perth Jewish community), since 2011.

 

 

OAM: Mrs Vivien Margaret BRASS, VIC – For service to the Jewish community.

International Council of Jewish Women
• Chair, Asia Pacific Region, since 2014.
• Founding Member, Unchain My Heart, since 2014.
• Community Service Coordinator, 2010-2014.

National Council of Jewish Women of Australia (NCJWA) (Vic)
• Board Member, 2006-2016.
• Immediate Past President, 2014-2016.
• President, 2010-2014.
• Vice-President, 2006-2009.

Other
• Executive Member, National Council of Jewish Women Australia, 2010-2014.
• Victorian Court Networker, Melbourne Magistrates Court, 1990-2009.
• Chair, Haifa University Ethiopian Women’s Scholarship Fund, NCJWA, 1997-2011.
• Chair, Womens Forum, Victorian Friends of the Hebrew University, 1996-2007.
• Committee Member, National Gallery Art Foundation, 1988-1990.
• Fundraiser Organiser, Breast Cancer Network, 4 years.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Certificate of Recognition, The Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2015.

 

 

Dr George Peter DEUTSCH, VIC – For service to the community through a range of roles.

B’nai B’rith Victoria
• Supporter and Presenter, Courage to Care Victoria, current.
• Member, since 1963.

B’nai B’rith Mitzvah Group
• Founder, Mitzvah Employment for Migrants Orientation Network Project (MEM0NET), commenced 1989.
• Founder, B’nai B’rith Ramblers (walking group), commenced 1995.
• Foundation Member, since 1985.

B’nai B’rith Anti-Defamation Commission
• Board Member, 2000s.
• Former Chair, Annual Oration Committee (now the Gandel Oration).

Leo Baeck Centre for Progressive Judaism
• Board Member, 2005-2015.
• Former Chair, House Committee.
• Member, current.

Zelman Memorial Symphony Orchestra
• Committee Member, since 2009.
• Chair, Publicity Sub-Committee, since 2009.
• Chair of committees that organised many major Zelman Symphony events (including the orchestra’s 80th anniversary Mahler 8 Concerts in 2013 and the 2017 Hamer Hall concert featuring Shostakovich Symphony No 13, Babi Yar, commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the WWII massacres at Babi Yar).
Violist, since 2007.

Other
• Former Deputy Chair, Historic Bridges Committee, National Trust Victoria.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Life Member, B’nai B’rith Anti-Defamation Commission.
• Recipient, B’nai B’rith Menorah Award, 2010.
• Recipient, Community Recognition Award, Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2013.
• Recipient, Ner Tamid (Eternal Light) Award, Union for Progressive Judaism, 2013.

 

 

OAM: The late Mr Moshe Majer FISZMAN VIC – For service to the Jewish community.

Jewish Holocaust Centre
• Guide and spokesperson, since 2005.

Australian Society of Polish Jews and Their Descendants,
• Founding Board Member, since 2009.
• Contributor, Hendryk Slawik Award, current.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Certificate of Appreciation, City of Glen Eira, 2017.
• Community Recognition Award, Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2016.
• Certificate of Appreciation, City of Glen Eira, 2012.

 

 

OAM: Mr Alexander GELMAN, NSW – For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Community
• Helped establish and organise Students on the Street, Jewish House Bondi.
• Supporter, Northcott Cricket Gala Dinner.
• Board Member, Unisson Disability, since 2016.
• Board Member, Care Support Network, For-Purpose, current.

Moriah College
• Former Member, Building Infrastructure Committee.
• Former Member, Corporate Governance Committee.
• Former Chair, Education Consultative and Information Technology Committee.
• Former Board Liaison.
• Board Member, 2011-2015.

 

 

OAM: Mrs Eleanore GOODRIDGE, NSW – For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Goodridge Foundation
Founder, providing philanthropic support to:
• Sydney Opera House
• Australian Music Foundation
• Chris O’Brien Lighthouse
• The Jewish House
• Jewish Communal Appeal
• Melanoma Institute of Australia
• Youth off the Street
• Make A Wish
• Bangarra Dance Company
• Musica Viva
• King David School, Melbourne

Other
• Patron, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, current.

 

 

OAM: Mr Roland Errol GRIDIGER, NSW – For service to the performing arts through administrative roles.

Music and Opera Singers Trust
• Founder and Chief Executive Officer, since 1982.

Rona Tranby Trust
• Trustee, current.

The Law
• Principal, Gridiger Lawyers, since 1970.
• Member, Law Society of New South Wales, since 1969.
• Member, Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners, current.
• Former Solicitor, R.I. Rosenblum and Partners.
• Former Solicitor, Colin Helliar and Co.
• Solicitor, since 1969.

 

 

OAM: Mr Alain Maurice GROSSBARD, VIC – For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Temple Beth Israel
• Member, Governance Committee, current
• Member, Vision Committee, current.
• Member, Honours Committee, current.
• Member, Board of Governance, current.
• Former Chair, Board of Governance.
• Former Vice-President.

Education
• Lecturer, Public Relations Marketing and Advertising, School of Vocational Business Education, since 2016.
• Former Executive Officer, Science Teacher’s Association of Victoria.
• Former Science Consultant, Department of Education Victoria.
• Former Science Teacher.

Public Relations Institute of Australia
• Member, since 1997.
• Fellow, since 2010.
• Former President, Victorian Division.

Glen Eira City Council
• Inaugural Mayor, 1997-1998.
• Councillor, 1992-2005.

Other
• Board Member, International Public Relations Association, current.
• Vice-Chairman, B’nai B’rith Anti-Defamation Commission, 2008-2010.
• Former Judge, Science Category, Young Australian of the Year Awards.
• Former Consultant (Indonesia), UNESCO/UNDP/World Bank.
• Former Councillor, City of Caulfield.
• Board Member, National Trust properties, Rippon Lea and Labassa.

Professional
• Principal Advisor, Corporate Affairs and Marketing, Energy Response, 2005-2010.
• Chair, Reflect Australia, 2003-2010.
• Manager, Corporate Communications, Alinta Ltd 2003-2005.
• Executive Manager, Corporate Relations, TXU Australia, 1998-2003.
• Executive Manager, Corporate Relations, Texas Utilities, 1995-1997.
• Executive Manager, Corporate Relations, Eastern Energy, 1994-1997.
• Manager, Corporate Communications and Marketing, National Electricity, 1993-1994.
• Former Manager, Corporate Communications, Electricity Services Victoria.
• Former Manager, Corporate Communications and Marketing, State Electricity Commission of Victoria.
• Former Strategic Planning Officer and Public Education Officer, State Electricity Commission of Victoria.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Teacher and Research Awards, RMIT University, 2013.
• TAFE Initiative of the Year Award, RMIT University, 2010.
• Australian Centenary Medal, Australian Government, 2003.
• Golden World Award, International Public Relations Association, 1997.

 

 

OAM: Mr Leslie Julius KAUSMAN, VIC – For service to sport, and to the community.

Courage to Care Victoria
• Vice-Chairman, since 2015.
• Committee Member, since 2012.
• Facilitator and Team Leader, since 2011.

Maccabi Victoria
• Trustee, Gelman Bequest Fund.
• Committee Member, Friends of Maccabi, 2007-2012.
• Inducted into the Maccabi Hall of Fame, 2000.
• Treasurer, 1981.

Maccabi Cricket Club
• Player, Administrator, Volunteer and Mentor, since 1952.
• Life Member, 1980.

Cranbourne Golf Club
• Committee Member, 1982-1993.
• President, 1985-1993.
• Honorary Life Member, 1996.
• Author, What’s Golf (History of the Club).

National Sporting Team Support
• Supporter, Australian Sports Foundation, since 2018.
• Through his family business, Korjo Travel Products, provided material support for the Australian Olympic Team in 1996, and the Commonwealth Games Team in 1998.
• Honorary Team Attache, Norfolk Island Team, Commonwealth Games 2006.

City of Hawthorn
• Mayor, 1980-1981.
• Councillor, 1975-1984.

Other
• Founder and Owner, Korjo Travel Products, 1980-1998.
• Fellow, Royal Victorian Association of Honorary Justices, 2018.
• Justice of the Peace, since 1982.

Awards and recognition include:
• Australian Sports Medal, ‘outstanding supporter’, 2000.

 

 

OAM: Mrs Patricia Ann KEITH, VIC  – For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Temple Beth Israel
• Volunteer, Pastoral Care Program, current.
• Member, since 2013.

Leo Baeck Centre Progressive Jewish Congregation
• President, 2007-2009.
• Vice-President, 2005-2007.
• Ordinary Board Member, 2002-2013.

Hume City Council
• Mayor, Shire of Bulla, 1993-1994.
• Councillor, Shire of Bulla, 1989-1993.

Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne
• Volunteer and Board Member, Very Special Kids.
• Director, Brainwave Board, Neurology Department, 1998-2002.

Royal District Nursing Service
• Deputy Chair, 2002-2003.
• Board President, 1998-2001.
• Board Member, 1995-2003.
• Life Member of Board.

North West Hospital
• Member, Board of Management, 1991-1995.
• Life Member of Board.
• Nursing Administration Supervisor, 1980-1984.

Other
• Chair, Bet-Olam Progressive Funerals, 2011-2014.
• Board Member, Bet-Olam Progressive Funerals, until 2018.
• Commissioner, Whittlesea City Council, 1994-1997.
• Former Member, Northlink Board, 1995.
• Practice Manager, Paediatric Ophthalmology Practice, 1984-1993.

 

 

OAM: Mr Richard Alexander LEDER, VIC – For service to the community through charitable organisations.

The Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation
• Deputy Chair, since 2002.
• Board Member, since 1998.

Community
• Deputy Chair, Mount Buller and Mount Stirling Alpine Resort Management Board, since 2018.
• Board Member, Australian Friends of Asha for Slums, current.

Media
• Secretary, Melbourne Press Club, current.
• Board Member, The Conversation Media Group, since 2013.
• Advisory Board Member, Centre of Media and Communication Law, Melbourne Law School, The University of Melbourne, current.

The Law
• Member, Media and Communications Committee, Law Council of Australia, current.

Law Institute of Victoria
• Member, Litigation Courts Practice Committee, 2010-2018.
• Member, since 1989.

 

OAM: Mr Robert MAGID, NSW – For service to business and commerce, and to the Jewish community.

TMG Developments
• Managing Director, current.
• Developer, investor, and hotelier, since 1993.

Media and film production
• Owner and Publisher, The Australian Jewish News, since 2007.
• Producer, documentary film, Eyeless in Gaza, a critique of the media coverage of the 2014 Gaza War, 2016.
• Director, Ten Group, 1998-2007.

Hebrew University of Jerusalem
• Chairman, The Magid Institute for Continuing Education, current.

Jewish Communal Appeal
• Patron, Australian Friends of Magen David Adom Limited (NSW), current.
• Supporter and Benefactor of a range of organisations.
• Benefactor, Sydney Jewish Museum, 2017.

Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce
• Director, 2005-2011.

Magid Indigenous Benevolent Relief Fund
• Founder, Dot Com Mob, since 2005, a B1G1 charity project since 2014.
• Benefactor, Indigenous Knowledge and Technology Centre, Hope Vale, 2007.
• Supporter, CAYLUS – Central Australian Youth Link-up Service, a division of Tangentyere Council, started as a petrol sniffing prevention project in November 2002 from funding committed by the Howard government in response to a series of articles about petrol sniffing by the journalist Paul Toohey in The Australian.

Musica Viva
• Major supporters and patrons.
• Chair, Amadeus Society, Sydney

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
• Member, Maestro Circle, current.
• Major supporters and patrons.

Barnados Australia
• Benefactor, since 2013.

Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Israel’s Weizmann Institute of Science
• Benefactor, Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Israel’s Weizmann Institute of Science which established the Garvan-Weizmann Centre for Cellular Genomics at the Kinghorn Cancer Centre in 2018.

 

 

OAM: The late Mr Michael NEUHAUSER, VIC – For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Mizrachi Melbourne
• Life Member and Committee Member, current.
• General Secretary, 1960s.
• Representative, Jewish Community Council of Victoria; Zionist Council of Victoria, 20 years.
• Author, history of the Mizrachi organisation in Victoria.

Awards and recognition include:
• Volunteer Award, Jewish Community Council of Victoria, 2006.

 

 

OAM: Mrs Eva RATHNER, VIC – For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Jewish Community
• Foundation Volunteer Guide, Jewish Museum Australia, since 1982.
• Committee Member and Volunteer, Courage to Care program, since 1992.
• Volunteer, B’nai B’rith Jewish Music Youth Eisteddfod, current.
• Life Member, Jewish National Fund of Australia.

 

 

OAM: Mrs Ruth SCHEUER, VIC  – For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Women’s International Zionist Organisation
• President, Nirim Branch, since circa 1992.
• Member, Nirim Branch, since 1958.
• Pioneered the establishment of Pop Up Op shops in the southern suburbs of Melbourne.

Community
• Volunteer, Emmy Monash Aged Care, since 2013.
• Volunteer, Winja Ulupna Women’s recovery service, current.
• Volunteer, Regis Armadale Aged Care facility, current.

Ms Juliet SEIFERT, Mosman NSW 2088
For service to the pharmaceutical and therapeutic goods sectors.

Australian Self-Medication Industry (ASMI) (formerly the Proprietary Medicines Association of Australia)
• Executive Director, 1989-2010.
• Former ASMI Representative, World Self-Medication Industry.
• Foundation Member, Australian Pharmaceutical Advisory Council.
• Former ASMI Representative, Australian Pharmacy Research Council.
• Former ASMI Representative, Medicines Partnerships Australia.
• Former ASMI Representative, Pharmaceutical Society of Australia.
• Former ASMI Representative, Therapeutic Goods Advertising Code.
• Former ASMI Representative, Therapeutic Goods Administration Industry Consultative Council.

Other Health
• Inaugural Member, Australian Therapeutic Goods Advisory Council, 2013-2016.
• Former Member, Industry Advisory Committee, Centre for the Health Economy, Macquarie University.

B’nai B’rith New South Wales
Courage to Care NSW
• Chair, since 2017.
• Vice-Chair, 2017.

Australian Retailers Association
• Acting National Director, 1989.
• Deputy National Director 1985-1989.

Other Business
• Board Member, Communication Research Institute of Australia, 2000-2010.
• Training Development Executive, New South Wales Retail Industry Training Council, 1983-1985.
• Manpower Development Executive, Retail Traders Association of New South Wales, 1981-1983.

 

 

OAM: Mr Samuel STEIF, NSW – For service to the Jewish community.

Community
• Volunteer, Jewish Communal Appeal NSW, 1967-2015.
• Volunteer, Jewish National Fund NSW, 1968-2013.
• Volunteer, Sir Moses Montefiore Nursing Homes, Hunter Hill and Woollahra, 1991-2012.

United Israel Appeal
• Director, Planned Giving, 2000-2018.
• Refugee Relief Fund, 30 years.
• Various positions, since 1989.

Strathfield and District Hebrew Congregation
• Vice President, 1989-2015.
• Honorary Life President, since 1986.
• President, 1974-1985.
• Volunteer Teacher, Sunday School.
• Representative, NSW Jewish Board of Deputies, 11 years.

Yolanda Kramer Kindergarten Strathfield
• Former Secretary.
• Former Council Member.
• Founding Member, 1978.

Awards and recognition includes:
• Recipient, Theodor Herzl Founder Award, 2015.
• National Blue Box Worker of the Year, 2008.
• Recipient, Max Freilich Award, United Israel Appeal.

 

 

OAM: Dr Anatoly (Tony) TRACHTENBERG, NSW – For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner.

• General Practitioner, more than 45 years.
• Honorary Doctor, New South Wales Masters Athletics Association, 1983-2003.
• Honorary Doctor, Gold Coast Giants, National Rugby League, 1991- 1998.
• Honorary Doctor, Randwick Botany Little Athletics Association, 1983-1988.

 

 

OAM Ms Barbara WERTHEIM, VIC – For service to women.

Professional
• Victorian Commissioner, Equal Employment Opportunity, 1987-1989.
• Equal Employment Opportunity Manager, State Rail Authority, 1981-1986.
• Co-ordinator, New South Wales Taskforce on Domestic Violence, 1981.
• Member, Women’s Coordination Unit, New South Wales, circa 1980.