Mazal tov to our Queen’s Birthday honorees

The Queen wasn’t the only one with a reason to celebrate on Monday morning, with 38 Jewish Australians recognised in the Queen’s Birthday honours list.

The AJN wishes a hearty mazal tov to each recipient. For full interviews with our honorees, pick up a copy of this week’s AJN out on Thursday.

Companion of the Order (AC)

The Honourable Dr Annabelle Claire BENNETT AO SC, NSW
For eminent service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly in the field of intellectual property, to higher education, and to sports arbitration.

 

 

 

Emeritus Professor Leo RADOM, NSW
For eminent service to science, particularly to computational chemistry, as an academic, author and mentor, and to international scientific bodies.

 

 

Officer of the Order (AO)

Dr Rachael Linda KOHN, NSW
For distinguished service to the broadcast media, particularly radio, as a creator, producer and presenter, and to Jewish studies.

 

 

Ms Carol Judith SCHWARTZ AM, VIC
For distinguished service to the community as a supporter of women in leadership roles, to social justice advocacy, and to business.

 

 

Member of the Order (AM)

Mr Joseph BORENSZTAJN, VIC
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations

 

 

 

Mr Trevor Sydney COHEN, VIC
For significant service to the Jewish community, and to heritage preservation

 

 

 

Ms Anna FIENBERG, NSW
For significant service to literature as an author

 

 

 

Ms Margaret Charlotte FISCHER, SA
For significant service to the festival sector, and to the LGBTIQ community

 

 

 

Mr Robert Bruce HERSHAN, VIC
For significant service to the textile industry, and to the Jewish community

 

 

 

Mr Harry HOFFMAN OAM, WA
For significant service to the community through charitable organisations

 

 

 

Ms Daryl Ann KARP, ACT
For significant service to the arts, particularly to the museum and galleries sector

 

 

 

Mr David Milton KRASNOSTEIN, VIC
For significant service to the law through equitable access to justice

 

 

 

Professor Gilah Chaja LEDER, VIC
For significant service to higher education, and to the Jewish community of Victoria

 

 

 

Mr Rodney David LEVIS, NSW
For significant service to the fashion retail and manufacturing industry, and to the community

 

 

 

 

Associate Professor Leo Arieh PINCZEWSKI, NSW
For significant service to medicine, particularly to the advancement of knee surgery

 

 

 

Dr Joseph Abraham REICH, VIC
For significant service to ophthalmology

 

 

 

Dr Leon Abraham SIMONS, NSW
For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to education

 

 

 

Dr David Mark THURIN, VIC 
For significant service to sporting organisations, and to community health.

 

 

 

Dr Gary Hilton WEISS, NSW
For significant service to business, and to the community

 

 

 

 

Medal of the Order (OAM)

Ms Vivienne BENSKY, WA
For service to the Jewish community of Perth

 

 

 

 

Mrs Vivien Margaret BRASS, VIC
For service to the Jewish community

 

 

 

Dr George Peter DEUTSCH, VIC
For service to the community through a range of roles

 

 

 

The late Mr Moshe Majer FISZMAN, VIC
For service to the Jewish community

 

 

 

Mr Alexander GELMAN, NSW
For service to the community through charitable initiatives

 

 

 

Mrs Eleanore GOODRIDGE, NSW
For service to the community through charitable initiatives

 

 

 

Mr Roland Errol GRIDIGER, NSW
For service to the performing arts through administrative roles

 

 

 

Mr Alain Maurice GROSSBARD, VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations

 

 

 

Mr Leslie Julius KAUSMAN, VIC
For service to sport, and to the community

 

 

 

Mrs Patricia Ann KEITH, VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations

 

 

 

Mr Richard Alexander LEDER, VIC
For service to the community through charitable organisations

 

 

 

Mr Robert MAGID, NSW
For service to business and commerce, and to the Jewish community

 

 

 

The late Mr Michael NEUHAUSER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne

 

 

 

Mrs Eva RATHNER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria

 

 

 

Mrs Ruth SCHEUER, VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria

 

 

 

Ms Juliet SEIFERT, NSW
For service to the pharmaceutical and therapeutic goods sectors

 

 

 

Mr Samuel STEIF, NSW
For service to the Jewish community

 

 

 

Dr Anatoly TRACHTENBERG, NSW
For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner

 

 

 

Ms Barbara WERTHEIM, VIC
For service to women

For a full list of citations, click here.